Bahati Tech POPI Blog Privacy Notice

Updated June 08, 2021

We take Your privacy very seriously. This Notice is designed to help You understand what information we collect or process about You and what we do with this information when You use Bahati Tech's POPI Blog.

When it comes to your information, Bahati Tech ("we","us") is committed to transparency and choice. We protect your privacy, so that you can focus on achieving your goals. This Statement is designed to let you know what personal information we collect about you on our websites (“Your Information”) and how we use that information.

What This Privacy Statement Covers (Scope)

This Privacy Notice applies to your use of the Bahati Tech's POPI Blog (“POPI Blog”). To view the Complete Online Privacy Statement that applies to Your use of Bahati Tech's websites, please visit www.bahatitech.co.za

Collected Information

POPI Blog collects from Your environment and automatically transmits to Bahati Tech data, which may include, without limitation:
Name, Email, Telephone Number, Company Name, License Information, Login Credentials, Additional Information including shared documents videos, and images(individually and collectively "Collected Information").

How We Use Your Information

Collected Information will be used for the purposes of: Providing, enabling and optimizing the performance of POPI Blog; License administration; Internal research and development, including improving Bahati Tech’ products and services; and/or Statistical analysis of product deployment, including analysis of trends.

We may also use Your information to send you promotional information, in accordance with Your permission, as required by applicable law

Technical Support

In the event You provide information to Bahati Tech in connection with a technical support request, such information will be processed and used by Bahati Tech for the purpose of providing the requested technical support, including performing error analysis.

How We Share Your Information

We provide online services that are available globally, and we may store and process Your information in other countries other than the country You are located (including the European Union). The Collected Information will be stored and processed manually and electronically through global systems and tools for the purposes above. The Collected Information may be accessible by Bahati Tech employees or contractors on a need-to-know basis, exclusively to be used in accordance with the purposes described above. For the same purposes, the Collected Information may be shared with partners and vendors that process information on behalf of Bahati Tech. Bahati Tech has taken steps so that the Collected Information, if transferred, receives an adequate level of protection.

Please be advised that in certain instances, it may be necessary for Bahati Tech to disclose Your personal information to government officials or otherwise as required by our legal obligations.

How We Protect Your Information

To protect Your information, we have taken appropriate administrative, technical, physical and procedural security measures, consistent with international information practices.

Your Obligation to Personal Information

It is Your responsibility to ensure that any disclosure by You to Bahati Tech of personal information of Your users or third parties is in compliance with national laws governing the collection, use and protection of personal information applicable to Your country or region of operation. In particular, it is Your responsibility to inform users and third parties that You are providing their information to Bahati Tech, to inform them of how it will be used and to gather appropriate consents required for such transfer and use.

Disclosures to Law Enforcement

Subject to applicable laws, Bahati Tech reserves the right to cooperate with any legal process and any law enforcement or other government inquiry related to Your use of POPI Blog. This means that Bahati Tech may provide documents and information relevant to a court subpoena or to a law enforcement or other government investigation.

Accessing, Updating, or Correcting Your Information

Under certain circumstances, You may be able to request the removal of information we have about You. We will respond to requests to access or delete your information within 30 days. We may retain certain data contributed by You if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law.

Contact Us

For any inquiry about the information contained in this Notice or about Bahati Tech’ privacy practices, please contact us at hello at bahatitech.co.za.

Changes To This Notice

We reserve the right to revise or modify this Notice. If this happens, we will post a prominent notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. If the change would have the effect of introducing a purpose for the use of Your personal information, which is inconsistent with this notice, and where required by applicable law, we will either notify You or provide You with an opportunity to opt-out from such use.

Get Started With POPI Support Today

We offer an array of online and offline services to help you build your POPI compliance.
Click on the "Get Started" button below to kickstart the conversation.